St David's Church, Henllan Amgoed

CommunityHenllanfallteg
Description

St David's Church is situated within a curvilinear churchyard with a road curving around its to the south-east half, dilineating its east and south boundaries. Its west boundary dilineated by a track leading to Henllan Farm, some 250m to the north. St David's was a chapelry in the medieval period, belonging to the medieval Deanery of Carmarthen. The church is thought to always have been in the patronage of the freeholders of the parish, but is also listed among the posessions of the Cistercians of whitland Abbey. By 1790 Henllan Amgoed was a parish, with a chapel of ease at Eglwys Fair a Churig. St David's was still a parish church in 1998. The church is some 460m south-east of Henllan Farm defended enclosure I (NPRN 111854) and some 570m south of Henllan defended enclosures II and III (NPRN 413208).

The church is constructed of limestone rubble and consists of two-bayed chancel, three-bayed nave, south porch and vestry north of the chancel west bay. The nave is thought to be pre-nineteenth century. There are known to have been two bells in 1552, but only one in 1684.The square oolite font dates to around 1820. The chancel was rebuilt and probably lengthened in the later nineteenth century, and the moulded chancel arch was inserted at that time, as was the porch. The nave west gable was largely rebuilt at this time, and the bellcote was added. The church was also re-fenestrated, re-roofed, re-plastered, re-seated and re-floored, and butresses were added. The chancel roof is softwood, as is that in the nave. The vestry, connected to the chancel by a door with two-centred surround, is thought to date to around 1900. Its lean-to roof is constructed of corrugated asbestos sheeting.